Sunday, November 17, 2013

How to get Vietnam visa in Aruba?

Vietnam visa requirement for Aruban passport holders

Please be advised that Aruba passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.
How to get Vietnam visa in Aruba?
You can get your Vietnam visa by the 2 following ways:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy/Consulate:
Since there is no Vietnam representative office in Aruba at the present, you can check other countries to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy/Consulate to contact.

In case it is so inconvenient for you to come in person to a Vietnam embassy, applying for a Vietnam visa by post is recommended. However, please contact the embassy in advance to check whether you can obtain a Vietnam visa by post or not.

2. Apply online (1) to obtain an approval letter (2) to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) or to collect your Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate nominated by you.

a) Regarding apply online to obtain a visa approval letter to pick up visa at a Vietnam international airport, there are 3 options based on the purpose of your visit:
• Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.
• Vietnam visa for transit purpose with validity less than 5 days then visa holders must depart to a third country after 5 days in Vietnam at maximum. You will be granted a transit visa on the condition that you travel by tour and the group must have clear schedule and indemnify of a travel agency that organizes the tour.

You may want to refer to the instructions on how to apply for this kind of visa as below:
- Visit our website www.gettingvietnamvisa.com to fill in the online application form.
- Make payment for us (service fee) as per instructions.
- Obtain your visa approval letter via our email.
If you still can’t receive any approval letter within the required time, please let us know immediately via our emailinfo@gettingvietnamvisa.com

b) Regarding apply online to get approval letter for picking up your visa at a Vietnam embassy nominated by you, there are 2 options for your Vietnam visa based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.

Since there is no Vietnam Embassy in your country, it seems so inconvenient for you to obtain your visa using this way. We highly suggest you to apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa on arrival at Vietnam international airports.

Monday, October 28, 2013

US Immigration Lawyers for Laos


Where can Laotian nationals apply for a US visa?

US immigration applications for Laotian nationals may be filed at the Consular Section of the US Embassy in Vientiane.  Visa applications or inquires about US immigration must be made during the hours of operation the Consular Section has established for inquires or applications regarding the visa category in question.  A complete schedule of operation may be found on the Consular Website.

Can Laotian nationals residing abroad apply for a US visa at the US Consulate in the country in which they are residing?

This depends on the category of visa the Laotian national is applying for and whether they can establish long term resident status in the country in which they are residing. In general Laotian nationals may apply for visas at the US Consulate in countries other than Laos if they are able to meet the Consulate requirements of proof of residence status.  Proof of residence status generally requires permanent resident status, a long term visa or a work permit.

Where can US citizens residing in Laos file their petition to sponsor a family visa?


The US citizen petition to sponsor a foreign fiancee or spouse must be filed at the USCIS office with jurisdiction over the US citizen's area of residence.  The Bangkok USCIS Service Center at the US Embassy in Bangkok has jurisdiction over Laos.  US citizens residing in Laos will generally need to prove that they have a residence permit or a long term visa.  US citizens vacationing in Laos will not be able to file their petition with the US Embassy in Bangkok.

What documents do Laotians applying for a non-immigrant visa need to bring when submitting their application?

In addition to the visa application form for the category of visa for which the applicant is applying, Laotian nationals will need to bring their household registry record, Laos ID card, previous passport(s) and an exit visa.

From what hospitals does the US Embassy in Laos recognize medical exams?


The US Embassy in Laos recognizes medical examinations from the Australian Clinic in Vientiane and the Northeastern Wattana Hospital in Udorn Thani, Thailand.

Thursday, October 17, 2013

LAOS VISA INFORMATION

 All visitors entering Laos must possess valid passports. Visa can obtained from Lao Embassies and Consulates abroad. In addition, visa can also be obtained on arrival at the international Checkpoint.

30 days visas are available in advance of arrival at Lao embassies. This can be done in several ways through a tour company recognized by the Lao PDR from Lao Embassies or Consulate in countries such as: Australia, Belgium, Brunei, Cambodia, Cuba, PR of China, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, DPR of Korea, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Philippines, Poland, Russia, Singapore, Sweden, Thailand, USA and Vietnam. The visa fee varies from between US$8-42 depending on the agreement with the various governments.

For those wishing to extend their stay, it is possible to extend your visa at the Immigration Office in Vientiane, through travel agencies.

Laos visa on arrival

It is also possible to obtain a Laos visa on arrival at the following international checkpoints:
China (Mohan) - Luang Namtha Province (Boten)
Thailand (Chiang Khong) - Bokeo Province (Houay Xay)
Thailand (Nong Khay) -Vientiane Capital (Friendship Bridge)
Thailand - Xayabouly Province (Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge)
Thailand (Nakhon Phanom) - Khammouane Province (Thakhaek)
Thailand (Moukdahan) - Savannakhet Province (Friendship Bridge II)
Thailand (Chong Mek) - Champasak Province (Vang Tao)
Vietnam (Nam Kanh) - Xieng Khouang Province (Nong Haet)
Vietnam (Cau Treo) - Bolikhamxay (Nam Phao)
Vietnam (Lao Bao) - Savannakhet Province (Dene Savanh)
Wattay International Airport (Vientiane capital)
Pakse International Airport (Champasak Province)
Luang Prabang International Airport (Luang Prabang)

ENTRY POINTS

Laos visa information International Airports:
Laos has three International Airport :
- Wattay International Airport in Vientiane Capital.
- Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang Province .
- Pakse International Airport in Champasack Province .
A departure tax of 10US$ in levied for international flights, while 5.000 kips is levied for domestic flights.

Border Checkpoints
Laos visa information China-Laos:

- Mohan - Botene , Yunnan to Luang Namtha Province .
- Xiangkok riverport on Mekong River in Luang Namtha Province (no visa on arrival).

Laos visa information Thailand-Laos:

- Chiangkhong - Houixay, Chiang Rai to Bokeo Province.
- Nakaxeng - Kaenthao, Loei to Sayabouly Province.
- Nongkhay - Friendship Bridge , Nongkhay-Vientiane Capital.
- Bungkan - Pakxan, Nongkhay-Bolikhamxay Province (no visa on arrival).
- Nakorn Phanom - Thakhaek, Nakorn Phanom-Khammouane Province.
- Moukdahan - Savannakhet, crossing the Mekong River by boat.
- Chongmek - Vangtao, Ubol Ratchathani to Champasack Province.

Laos visa information Vietnam-Laos:

-Taichang - Sobhoun, Laichau to Phongsaly Province (no visa on arrival).
-Nameo - Banleui, Thanh Hoa to Huaphanh Province.
-Namkan - Namkan, Nge An to Xieng Khouang Province.
-Keoneua - Nampao (Lak Sao), Ha tinh to Bolikhamxay Province.
-Napao - Chalo, Quangbinh to Khammouane Province (no visa on arrival).
-Laobao - Dansavanh, Quang tri to Savannakhet Province.

Laos visa information Cambodia-Laos:

- Dong Calor - Veun Kham, Cambodia to Champasak Province